Myanmar Labor Force Participation
Labor force participation rate SL.TLF.CACT.ZS
Myanmar's labor force participation was 55.09% in 2025, ranked 138th globally. This represents a 0.1% decrease from 2024. Data from World Bank, covering 1990–2025.
Overview
Myanmar's labor force participation stood at 55.09% in 2025, a decline of +0.04pp from 2024. Based on recent trends, this figure is projected to reach 55.08% by 2026. Myanmar ranked 138th globally.
Myanmar’s labor force participation has fallen sharply over the 36‑year span from 68.26 % in the all‑time peak of 1991 to 55.09 % in 2025, placing the country at rank 138 globally. The decline of 13.17 percentage points reflects a long‑term contraction in the share of working‑age adults engaged in employment or actively seeking work, contrasting with the modest participation rates of peers such as France (55.35 %) and South Africa (55.58 %). The early 1990s high coincided with a period of market‑oriented reforms that expanded employment opportunities, while the recent trough aligns with political instability, conflict‑driven displacement and limited formal sector growth. Persistent barriers to female labor market entry and demographic shifts further depress participation. If structural reforms improve governance, attract investment and expand vocational training, the downward trajectory could stabilize and potentially reverse, allowing Myanmar to close the gap with its peer economies.
Data & projection
| Year | Labor Force Participation | YoY change | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2028* trend | 55.02% | - | - |
| 2027* trend | 55.05% | - | - |
| 2026* trend | 55.08% | - | - |
| 2025 | 55.09% | −0.04pp | #138 |
| 2024 | 55.13% | −0.06pp | #139 |
| 2023 | 55.19% | −0.03pp | #137 |
| 2022 | 55.22% | +0.03pp | #137 |
| 2021 | 55.19% | −4.96pp | #133 |
| 2020 | 60.15% | −0.35pp | #93 |
| 2019 | 60.50% | −1.86pp | #99 |
| 2018 | 62.36% | +0.34pp | #84 |
| 2017 | 62.02% | −1.36pp | #84 |
| 2016 | 63.38% | −1.33pp | #72 |
| 2015 | 64.71% | −0.13pp | #66 |
| 2014 | 64.84% | −0.15pp | #63 |
| 2013 | 64.99% | −0.15pp | #63 |
| 2012 | 65.14% | −0.13pp | #61 |
| 2011 | 65.27% | −0.10pp | #60 |
Detected Pattern
Analysis
Myanmar matched the Export Boom Cycle pattern in 2009. Historically, 71% of countries showing this pattern (546 out of 768) saw labor force participation improve within 24 months. View full analysis →
Frequently Asked Questions
Myanmar's labor force participation was 55.09% in 2025. Ranked 138th globally. This represents a 0.1% decrease from the previous year.
Myanmar's labor force participation peaked at 68.26% in 1991.
The lowest labor force participation in Myanmar was 55.09% in 2025.
Myanmar ranks 138th globally in labor force participation as of 2025.
The World Bank indicator code is SL.TLF.CACT.ZS. Data sourced from World Bank.
Myanmar's labor force participation is projected to reach 55.08% by 2026 based on trend extrapolation.
The labor force participation of Myanmar in 2025 was 55.09%. This ranks 138th in the world.
Cite this page
@misc{historysaid_myanmar_labor-force-participation,
title = {Myanmar Labor Force Participation},
url = {https://historysaid.com/myanmar/labor-force-participation/},
publisher = {HistorySaid},
year = {2026}
}