Hungary Female Labor Participation
Female labor force participation rate SL.TLF.CACT.FE.ZS
Hungary's female labor participation was 54.31% in 2025, ranked 86th globally. This represents a 0.2% decrease from 2024. Data from World Bank, covering 1990–2025.
Overview
Hungary's female labor participation stood at 54.31% in 2025, a decline of +0.09pp from 2024. Based on recent trends, this figure is projected to reach 55.26% by 2026. Hungary ranked 86th globally.
Hungary's female labor participation rate has shown a gradual yet inconsistent upward trend since 1990, when it stood at 46.12%. The rate experienced a significant decline in 1997, reaching a trough of 45.18%, before steadily recovering to an all-time peak of 54.40% in 2024, and finally stabilizing at 54.31% in 2025. This relatively high ranking among the global peers, such as Brunei Darussalam with a rate of 54.44%, indicates a notable improvement in women's participation in the workforce. However, Hungary still lags behind countries like the Russian Federation with a slightly higher rate of 54.55%. Despite the recent stabilization, the trend may be impacted by changing demographic dynamics and shifts in the labor market, particularly if there is a significant increase in female participation in the workforce, which could potentially push Hungary to a higher global ranking.
Data & projection
| Year | Female Labor Participation | YoY change | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2028* trend | 56.37% | - | - |
| 2027* trend | 55.81% | - | - |
| 2026* trend | 55.26% | - | - |
| 2025 | 54.31% | −0.09pp | #86 |
| 2024 | 54.40% | +0.40pp | #86 |
| 2023 | 54.00% | +0.94pp | #86 |
| 2022 | 53.06% | +0.85pp | #92 |
| 2021 | 52.21% | +0.87pp | #95 |
| 2020 | 51.34% | +0.00pp | #95 |
| 2019 | 51.34% | −0.19pp | #106 |
| 2018 | 51.53% | +0.47pp | #103 |
| 2017 | 51.06% | +0.22pp | #106 |
| 2016 | 50.84% | +0.94pp | #105 |
| 2015 | 49.90% | +1.02pp | #112 |
| 2014 | 48.88% | +1.15pp | #116 |
| 2013 | 47.74% | +0.28pp | #121 |
| 2012 | 47.46% | +0.62pp | #122 |
| 2011 | 46.84% | +0.20pp | #121 |
Detected Pattern
Analysis
Hungary matched the Orthodox Tightening Cycle pattern in 2023. Historically, 57% of countries showing this pattern (177 out of 311) saw female labor participation improve within 24 months. View full analysis →
Frequently Asked Questions
Hungary's female labor participation was 54.31% in 2025. Ranked 86th globally. This represents a 0.2% decrease from the previous year.
Hungary's female labor participation peaked at 54.40% in 2024.
The lowest female labor participation in Hungary was 45.18% in 1997.
Hungary ranks 86th globally in female labor participation as of 2025.
The World Bank indicator code is SL.TLF.CACT.FE.ZS. Data sourced from World Bank.
Hungary's female labor participation is projected to reach 55.26% by 2026 based on trend extrapolation.
The female labor participation of Hungary in 2025 was 54.31%. This ranks 86th in the world.
Cite this page
@misc{historysaid_hungary_female-labor-participation,
title = {Hungary Female Labor Participation},
url = {https://historysaid.com/hungary/female-labor-participation/},
publisher = {HistorySaid},
year = {2026}
}