Home → Hungary → Employment → Labor Force Participation

Hungary Labor Force Participation

Labor force participation rate  SL.TLF.CACT.ZS

Hungary's labor force participation was 60.58% in 2025, ranked 96th globally. This represents a 0.1% decrease from 2024. Data from World Bank, covering 1990–2025.

60.58% −0.08pp (-0.1%)
Year 2025 Rank #96 Global Peak 60.66% (2024) Source World Bank

Hungary Labor Force Participation (1990–2025)

Overview

Hungary's labor force participation stood at 60.58% in 2025, a decline of +0.08pp from 2024. Based on recent trends, this figure is projected to reach 61.28% by 2026. Hungary ranked 96th globally.

Hungary's labor force participation rate stood at 60.58% in 2025, ranking 96th globally, according to World Bank data. This follows a long-term upward trend from 51.54% in 1990, despite notable fluctuations, including a historic low of 50.82% in 1998 amid post-transition economic restructuring. The rate reached its all-time peak in 2024 at 60.66%, reflecting gradual improvements in employment conditions and demographic adjustments. Hungary's participation rate is closely aligned with that of peer countries such as Germany, which recorded 60.57% in 2025, indicating similar labor market dynamics among mid-performing European economies. Over the 36-year coverage period, policy reforms, EU integration, and shifting workforce demographics have contributed to the gradual recovery and stabilization of participation levels. While the recent plateau near 60.6% suggests limited near-term growth potential, future increases could depend on expanded workforce inclusion of older adults, women, and disadvantaged groups, as well as sustained labor demand in a tightening demographic environment. Without structural incentives, the rate may stabilize or face downward pressure.

Data & projection

Year Labor Force Participation YoY change Rank
2028* trend 62.03% - -
2027* trend 61.66% - -
2026* trend 61.28% - -
2025 60.58% −0.08pp #96
2024 60.66% +0.05pp #100
2023 60.61% +0.75pp #104
2022 59.86% +0.74pp #107
2021 59.12% +0.67pp #109
2020 58.45% −0.03pp #107
2019 58.47% +0.18pp #120
2018 58.30% +0.46pp #125
2017 57.83% +0.54pp #127
2016 57.30% +1.08pp #127
2015 56.21% +1.20pp #132
2014 55.01% +1.49pp #140
2013 53.52% +0.65pp #145
2012 52.87% +0.63pp #146
2011 52.23% +0.24pp #147
Show all years (1990-2025)
* Linear trend extrapolation

Detected Pattern

Orthodox Tightening Cycle
Inflation above 40%, lending rate above 30%, rate-inflation gap narrowing, reserves stable or rising. Signals credible monetary tightening.
Inflation 17.1% Rate 15.3% Gap -1.8pp Reserves YoY +10.9%
Occurred 311 times, 177 successful
Inflation
28.2%
Rate
19.4%
Gap
-8.8pp
Reserves YoY
+2.2%
Inflation
219.9%
Rate
61.7%
Gap
-158.2pp
Reserves YoY
+28.1%
Inflation
28.3%
Rate
24.3%
Gap
-4.0pp
Reserves YoY
+35.8%
Inflation
33.9%
Rate
17.8%
Gap
-16.1pp
Reserves YoY
+2.9%
Inflation
17.0%
Rate
20.8%
Gap
+3.8pp
Reserves YoY
+1.5%
Inflation
17.1%
Rate
15.3%
Gap
-1.8pp
Reserves YoY
+10.9%

Analysis

Hungary matched the Orthodox Tightening Cycle pattern in 2023. Historically, 57% of countries showing this pattern (177 out of 311) saw labor force participation improve within 24 months. View full analysis →

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Hungary's labor force participation?▾

Hungary's labor force participation was 60.58% in 2025. Ranked 96th globally. This represents a 0.1% decrease from the previous year.

What was the highest labor force participation in Hungary?▾

Hungary's labor force participation peaked at 60.66% in 2024.

What was the lowest labor force participation in Hungary?▾

The lowest labor force participation in Hungary was 50.82% in 1998.

How does Hungary rank in labor force participation?▾

Hungary ranks 96th globally in labor force participation as of 2025.

What is the World Bank indicator code for labor force participation?▾

The World Bank indicator code is SL.TLF.CACT.ZS. Data sourced from World Bank.

What is the projected labor force participation of Hungary in 2026?▾

Hungary's labor force participation is projected to reach 61.28% by 2026 based on trend extrapolation.

What is the labor force participation of Hungary in 2025?▾

The labor force participation of Hungary in 2025 was 60.58%. This ranks 96th in the world.

Cite this page

APA
Hungary Labor Force Participation. HistorySaid. Retrieved November 1, 2026, from https://historysaid.com/hungary/labor-force-participation/
BibTeX
@misc{historysaid_hungary_labor-force-participation, title = {Hungary Labor Force Participation}, url = {https://historysaid.com/hungary/labor-force-participation/}, publisher = {HistorySaid}, year = {2026} }
Part of the Kavela network · Where to watch movies, series & football globally → StreamWatchHub